Prepress Skills Centre Pty.Ltd. - Disclaimer

Prepress Skills Centre Pty. Ltd. - Disclaimer

Prepress Skills Centre Pty. Ltd. trades as Prepress NetMedia Training Centre.

All information and prices referred to on this site were correct at the time of publishing. However, Prepress NetMedia Training Centre reserves the right to, at their discretion at anytime and without prior notice, to discontinue or change courses and training referred to on this web site.

Privacy Policy - Introduction

Prepress Skills Centre Pty Ltd, ABN 45 814 566 370 respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in late 2001. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

What personal information about you does Prepress NetMedia Training Centre hold?

Prepress NetMedia Training Centre may hold the following information about you:-

» name, address, telephone number(s), date of birth, email address course registration date

» any additional information you provide, such as when you contact our centre or log in to our web site.

» any information you may provide to us through customer surveys.

What does Prepress NetMedia Training Centre do with your personal information?

We use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with up-and-coming training courses responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us. Prepress NetMedia Training Centre will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than Prepress NetMedia Training Centre personnel. Prepress NetMedia Training Centre will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Management at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, email or mailing it to you).

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it, and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate. Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Prepress NetMedia Training Centre, should be made in writing to the address below.

Directors
Prepress NetMedia Training Centre
Unit B1, Centa 118, 118 Railway Street,
West Perth, WA 6005
Phone: (61+8) 9322 6160
Fax: (61+8) 9322 6206
Web: www.prepress-skills.wa.edu.au
Email: training@psc.wa.edu.au

Prepress NetMedia Training Centre Website.

In general you can visit the Prepress NetMedia Training Centre web site, without telling us who you are.

The amount of information that you provide to Prepress NetMedia Training Centre will depend on the range and number of services that you choose to use. Particular sections of the Prepress NetMedia Training Centre web site, may require you to provide Prepress NetMedia Training Centre with personal information, including your name and email address. Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you.

We do not currently use cookies on our web site, to collect personal information about you.
By using the Prepress NetMedia Training Centre web site, you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Prepress NetMedia Training Centre will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 21 December 2001. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Prepress NetMedia Training Centre in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Prepress NetMedia Training Centre may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.